Global

Individual income tax rates table 

This table provides a view of global individual income tax rates between 2006 and 2014.
Use our interactive Tax rates tool to compare tax rates by country or region.
Location2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Footnotes
Afghanistan2020202020202020+ Show
Albania251010101010102323+ Show
Algeria353535+ Show
Angola15151515171717171717+ Show
Anguilla000+ Show
Antigua and Barbuda252525+ Show
Argentina35353535353535353535+ Show
Armenia20202020202025252526+ Show
Aruba60.0658.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.95+ Show
Australia47454545454545454545+ Show
Austria50505050505050505050+ Show
Bahamas0000000000+ Show
Bahrain0000000000+ Show
Bangladesh25252525252525253030+ Show
Barbados35353535+ Show
Belarus121213+ Show
Belgium50505050505050505050+ Show
Bermuda0000000000+ Show
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba+ Show
Bosnia and Herzegovina10101010101010101010+ Show
Botswana25252525252525252525+ Show
Brazil27.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.5+ Show
Brunei Darussalam0+ Show
Bulgaria24241010101010101010+ Show
Canada29292929292929292929+ Show
Cayman Islands0000000000+ Show
Chile40404040404040404040+ Show
China45454545454545454545+ Show
Colombia38.5343333333333333333+ Show
Congo3030+ Show
Congo (Democratic Republic of the)3030+ Show
Costa Rica15151515151515151515+ Show
Croatia45454545404040404040+ Show
Curacao494948.25+ Show
Cyprus30303030303535353535+ Show
Czech Republic32321515151515222222+ Show
Denmark595962.2862.2855.3855.3855.3855.3855.5655.41+ Show
Dominican Republic252525+ Show
Ecuador2525353535353535+ Show
Egypt34202020202020252525+ Show
El Salvador303030+ Show
Estonia2121212121212120+ Show
Fiji31313131313131202020+ Show
Finland51.45150.749.849.649.1749494952.35+ Show
France404040404141454545+ Show
Georgia12122520202020202020+ Show
Germany42454545454545454545+ Show
Gibraltar424040404040404040+ Show
Greece40404040454545424242+ Show
Guatemala31313131313131777+ Show
Guernsey20202020202020202020+ Show
Honduras25252525252525252525+ Show
Hong Kong SAR16161515151515151515+ Show
Hungary36363636321616161616+ Show
Iceland36.735.735.737.246.1246.2146.2446.2446.2446.24+ Show
India3030303030303033.9933.9933.99+ Show
Indonesia35353530303030303030+ Show
Ireland42414146474848484848+ Show
Isle of Man18181818202020202020+ Show
Israel49484746454548505050+ Show
Italy43434343434343434343+ Show
Jamaica252525253525252525+ Show
Japan5050505050505050.8450.8450.84+ Show
Jersey20202020202020202020+ Show
Jordan25252525251414141414+ Show
Kazakhstan20101010101010101010+ Show
Kenya30303030+ Show
Korea, Republic of35353535353538383838+ Show
Kuwait0000000000+ Show
Latvia25252523262525242423+ Show
Lebanon2020+ Show
Lithuania33272415151515151515+ Show
Luxembourg39393939394241.3441.3441.3443.6+ Show
Macau12121212121212121212+ Show
Macedonia101010+ Show
Malawi303030303030303030+ Show
Malaysia28282827262626262625+ Show
Malta353535353535353535+ Show
Mauritius3022.515151515151515+ Show
Mexico29282828303030303035+ Show
Moldova1818+ Show
Mongolia101010+ Show
Montenegro999+ Show
Morocco383838+ Show
Mozambique323232323232323232+ Show
Myanmar202020+ Show
Namibia373737+ Show
Netherlands52525252525252525252+ Show
Netherlands Antilles4949+ Show
New Zealand3939393835.53333333333+ Show
Nicaragua30303030303030+ Show
Nigeria2424242424+ Show
Norway47.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.2+ Show
Oman0000000000+ Show
Pakistan3020202020202020+ Show
Palestinian Territory+ Show
Panama272727272525252525+ Show
Papua New Guinea45424242424242424242+ Show
Paraguay+ Show
Peru30303030303030303030+ Show
Philippines32323232323232323232+ Show
Poland40404032323232323232+ Show
Portugal4242424245.8846.546.5484848+ Show
Puerto Rico333333+ Show
Qatar00000000+ Show
Romania16161616161616161616+ Show
Russia13131313131313131313+ Show
Samoa2727+ Show
Saudi Arabia0000000+ Show
Senegal5050+ Show
Serbia10151515151515151515+ Show
Sierra Leone3030+ Show
Singapore20202020202020202020+ Show
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)47.547.547.5+ Show
Slovakia19191919191919252525+ Show
Slovenia50414141414141505050+ Show
South Africa40404040404040404040+ Show
Spain45434343434552525247+ Show
Sri Lanka242424+ Show
Sudan2020151515151515+ Show
Swaziland3333+ Show
Sweden56.8256.7756.6656.7456.5656.5556.6575757+ Show
Switzerland40.440.44040404040404040+ Show
Syria202020202222222222+ Show
Taiwan40404040404040404045+ Show
Tanzania303030303030303030+ Show
Thailand37373737373737353535+ Show
Trinidad and Tobago252525+ Show
Tunisia35353535353535353535+ Show
Turkey35353535353535353535+ Show
Uganda30303040404040+ Show
Ukraine13151515151717171720+ Show
United Arab Emirates0000000000+ Show
United Kingdom40404040505050454545+ Show
United States3535353535353539.639.639.6+ Show
Uruguay0252525252530303030+ Show
Venezuela34343434343434343434+ Show
Vietnam40404035353535353535+ Show
Yemen20202020201515151515+ Show
Zambia353535+ Show
Zimbabwe36.0548.9348.9336.0536.0536.0546.354545+ Show
Africa average29.7328.9527.8126.9227.0926.8528.5331.4132.0931.62
Americas average31.6330.8531.3831.331.8631.331.7631.4831.3432.08
Asia average29.0428.228.6427.9627.9627.5227.9627.0727.2428.23
Europe average35.6235.0433.4933.1533.6233.433.6632.7432.731.8
Oceania average40.539.2539.253938.3837.7537.7533.433.435
North America average3232323232323234.334.334.3
Latin America average31.5830.731.331.2231.8431.2231.7331.2531.0831.87
EU average39.939.3237.5637.0337.337.0937.4638.3738.3837.78
OECD average41.8841.4440.3940.2640.7640.440.8841.7841.7841.58
Global average32.6831.9631.4430.9631.2530.8531.3430.9931.1231.11