Global

Individual income tax rates table 

This table provides a view of global individual income tax rates between 2006 and 2014.
Use our interactive Tax rates tool to compare tax rates by country or region.
Location200620072008200920102011201220132014Footnotes
Afghanistan202020202020+ Show
Albania2510101010101023+ Show
Algeria35
Angola151515151717171717+ Show
Anguilla0+ Show
Antigua and Barbuda+ Show
Argentina353535353535353535+ Show
Armenia202020202020252626+ Show
Aruba60.0658.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.9558.95+ Show
Australia474545454545454545+ Show
Austria505050505050505050+ Show
Bahamas00000000+ Show
Bahrain00000000+ Show
Bangladesh252525252525252525+ Show
Barbados353535+ Show
Belarus1212+ Show
Belgium505050505050505050+ Show
Bermuda00000000+ Show
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba
Bosnia and Herzegovina101010101010101010+ Show
Botswana252525252525252525+ Show
Brazil27.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.527.5+ Show
Bulgaria242410101010101010+ Show
Canada292929292929292929+ Show
Cayman Islands00000000+ Show
Chile404040404040404040+ Show
China454545454545454545+ Show
Colombia38.53433333333333333+ Show
Congo (Democratic Republic of the)30+ Show
Costa Rica151515151515151515+ Show
Croatia454545454040404040+ Show
Curacao49+ Show
Cyprus303030303035353535+ Show
Czech Republic323215151515152222+ Show
Denmark595962.2862.2855.3855.3855.3855.5655.56+ Show
Dominican Republic2525+ Show
Ecuador2525353535353535+ Show
Egypt342020202020202525+ Show
El Salvador3030+ Show
Estonia21212121212121+ Show
Fiji3131313131313131+ Show
Finland51.45150.749.849.649.174951.1351.25+ Show
France4040404041414545+ Show
Georgia121225202020202020+ Show
Germany424545454545454545+ Show
Gibraltar4240404040404040+ Show
Greece404040404545454242+ Show
Guatemala31313131313131317+ Show
Guernsey202020202020202020+ Show
Honduras252525252525252525+ Show
Hong Kong SAR161615151515151515+ Show
Hungary363636363216161616+ Show
Iceland36.735.735.737.246.1246.2146.2446.2246.22+ Show
India3030303030303033.9933.99+ Show
Indonesia353535303030303030+ Show
Ireland424141464748484848+ Show
Isle of Man1818181820202020+ Show
Israel494847464545485050+ Show
Italy434343434343434343+ Show
Jamaica2525252535252525+ Show
Japan5050505050505050.8450.84+ Show
Jersey202020202020202020+ Show
Jordan252525252514141414+ Show
Kazakhstan201010101010101010+ Show
Kenya303030+ Show
Kuwait00000000+ Show
Latvia252525232625252424+ Show
Lebanon+ Show
Lithuania332724151515151515+ Show
Luxembourg39393939394241.3443.643.6+ Show
Macao SAR121212121212121212+ Show
Macedonia (FYR)10+ Show
Malawi3030303030303030+ Show
Malaysia282828272626262626+ Show
Malta353535353535353229+ Show
Mauritius3022.5151515151515+ Show
Mexico292828283030303030+ Show
Mongolia10+ Show
Montenegro199+ Show
Morocco38+ Show
Mozambique3232323232323232+ Show
Myanmar20+ Show
Namibia3737+ Show
Netherlands525252525252525252+ Show
New Zealand3939393835.533333333+ Show
Nicaragua30+ Show
Nigeria24242424+ Show
Norway47.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.847.2+ Show
Oman00000000+ Show
Pakistan3020202020202020+ Show
Panama2727272725252525+ Show
Papua New Guinea454242424242424242+ Show
Paraguay+ Show
Peru303030303030303030+ Show
Philippines323232323232323232+ Show
Poland404040323232323232+ Show
Portugal4242424245.8846.546.54848+ Show
Puerto Rico33+ Show
Qatar00000000+ Show
Romania161616161616161616+ Show
Russia131313131313131313+ Show
Samoa+ Show
Saudi Arabia00000000+ Show
Senegal+ Show
Serbia101515151515151515+ Show
Sierra Leone+ Show
Singapore202020202020202020+ Show
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)47.5+ Show
Slovakia191919191919191925+ Show
Slovenia504141414141415020+ Show
South Africa404040404040404040+ Show
South Korea353535353535383838+ Show
Spain454343434345525252+ Show
Sri Lanka2424+ Show
Sudan2020151515151515
Swaziland+ Show
Sweden56.8256.7756.6656.7456.5656.5556.656.657+ Show
Switzerland40.440.440404040404040+ Show
Syrian Arab Republic2020202022222222+ Show
Taiwan404040404040404040+ Show
Tanzania3030303030303030+ Show
Thailand373737373737373535+ Show
Trinidad and Tobago2525+ Show
Tunisia3535353535353535+ Show
Turkey353535353535353535+ Show
Uganda303030404040+ Show
Ukraine131515151517171717+ Show
United Arab Emirates00000000+ Show
United Kingdom404040405050504545+ Show
United States3535353535353539.639.6+ Show
Uruguay02525252525303030+ Show
Venezuela343434343434343434+ Show
Vietnam404040353535353535+ Show
Yemen202020202015151515+ Show
Zambia3535+ Show
Zimbabwe36.0548.9348.9336.0536.0536.0546.3546.35+ Show
Africa average29.7328.9527.8126.9227.0926.8528.5329.77
Americas average31.6330.8531.3831.3831.9731.3831.8632.07
Asia average29.0428.228.6427.9627.9627.5228.2928.35
Europe average35.6235.0433.4933.1533.6233.433.6633.02
Oceania average40.539.2539.253938.3837.7537.7537.75
North America average3232323232323234.3
South America average31.5830.731.331.331.9631.331.8431.85
EU average39.939.3237.5637.0337.337.0937.4637.82
OECD average41.8841.4440.3940.2640.7640.440.8841.51
Global average32.6831.9631.4430.9731.2630.8631.4731.44