Global

Indirect tax rates table 

This table provides a view of global indirect tax rates between 2006 and 2014.
Use our interactive Tax rates tool to compare tax rates by country or region.
Location20062007200820092010201120122013Footnotes
Afghanistan0+ Show
Albania202020202020202020+ Show
Algeria1717+ Show
Angola1010+ Show
Argentina212121212121212121+ Show
Armenia202020202020202020+ Show
Aruba3331.51.51.51.51.5+ Show
Australia101010101010101010+ Show
Austria202020202020202020+ Show
Bahamas00+ Show
Bahrain00+ Show
Bangladesh151515151515151515+ Show
Barbados151515151517.517.517.517.5+ Show
Belarus181818182020202020+ Show
Belgium212121212121212121+ Show
Bermuda00+ Show
Bolivia131313131313131313+ Show
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba8888+ Show
Bosnia and Herzegovina171717171717171717+ Show
Botswana101010101012121212+ Show
Brazil191919191919191919+ Show
Bulgaria202020202020202020+ Show
Cambodia1010101010+ Show
Canada765555555+ Show
Cayman Islands00+ Show
Chile191919191919191919+ Show
China171717171717171725+ Show
Colombia161616161616161616+ Show
Costa Rica131313131313131313+ Show
Croatia222222222323252525+ Show
Curacao5666+ Show
Cyprus151515151515171819+ Show
Czech Republic191919192020202121+ Show
Denmark252525252525252525+ Show
Dominican Republic161616161616161818+ Show
Ecuador121212121212121212+ Show
Egypt101010101010101010+ Show
El Salvador131313+ Show
Estonia181818182020202020+ Show
Fiji12.512.512.512.512.515151515+ Show
Finland222222222323232424+ Show
France19.619.619.619.619.619.619.619.620+ Show
Georgia181818+ Show
Germany161919191919191919+ Show
Ghana17.5+ Show
Gibraltar00+ Show
Greece191919192323232323+ Show
Guatemala121212121212121212+ Show
Guernsey00+ Show
Honduras121212121212121215+ Show
Hong Kong SAR+ Show
Hungary202020202525272727+ Show
Iceland24.524.524.524.525.525.525.525.525.5+ Show
India12.512.512.512.512.512.512.51314+ Show
Indonesia101010101010101010+ Show
Iraq+ Show
Ireland21212121.52121232323+ Show
Isle of Man1517.520202020+ Show
Israel16.515.515.515.51616171818+ Show
Italy202020202021212222+ Show
Jamaica16.516.516.516.517.517.516.516.516.5+ Show
Japan555555555+ Show
Jersey335555+ Show
Jordan16161616+ Show
Kazakhstan151413121212121212+ Show
Kenya161616+ Show
Kuwait00+ Show
Latvia181818212122212121+ Show
Lebanon10
Libya00+ Show
Liechtenstein8888+ Show
Lithuania181818192121212121+ Show
Luxembourg151515151515151515+ Show
Macao SAR00+ Show
Macedonia (FYR)181818181818181818+ Show
Malawi16.516.5+ Show
Malaysia101010101010101010+ Show
Malta181818181818181818+ Show
Mauritius151515151515151515+ Show
Mexico151515151616161616+ Show
Montenegro171717171717171919+ Show
Morocco20+ Show
Mozambique171717171717171717+ Show
Namibia15151515+ Show
Netherlands191919191919212121+ Show
New Zealand12.512.512.512.512.515151515+ Show
Nicaragua15+ Show
Nigeria555555555+ Show
Norway252525252525252525+ Show
Oman00+ Show
Pakistan151515161616161717+ Show
Panama555577777+ Show
Papua New Guinea101010101010101010+ Show
Paraguay101010101010101010+ Show
Peru191919191918181818+ Show
Philippines101212121212121212+ Show
Poland222222222223232323+ Show
Portugal212121202123232323+ Show
Qatar00+ Show
Romania191919192424242424+ Show
Russia181818181818181818+ Show
Saint Martin (French part)5+ Show
Samoa15151515+ Show
Saudi Arabia00+ Show
Serbia181818181818202020+ Show
Sierra Leone15+ Show
Singapore557777777+ Show
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)555+ Show
Slovakia191919191920202020+ Show
Slovenia202020202020202222+ Show
South Africa141414141414141414+ Show
South Korea101010101010101010+ Show
Spain161616161818212121+ Show
Sri Lanka151515121212121212+ Show
Sudan101215151515151717+ Show
Sweden252525252525252525+ Show
Switzerland7.67.67.67.67.68888+ Show
Syrian Arab Republic00+ Show
Taiwan555555555+ Show
Tanzania202020201818181818+ Show
Thailand777777777+ Show
Trinidad and Tobago15151515
Tunisia181818181818181818+ Show
Turkey181818181818181818+ Show
Uganda181818+ Show
Ukraine202020202020202020+ Show
United Arab Emirates00+ Show
United Kingdom17.517.517.51517.520202020+ Show
United States00+ Show
Uruguay232322222222222222+ Show
Vanuatu12.512.512.512.5+ Show
Venezuela1414991212121212+ Show
Vietnam101010101010101010+ Show
Yemen555555555+ Show
Zambia17.517.516161616161616+ Show
Zimbabwe151515151515+ Show
Africa average13.6513.851414.0913.9114.1714.5714.68
Americas average14.6113.9813.6313.6313.913.0213.0213.1
Asia average11.811.811.8511.711.6411.8412.2412.39
Europe average19.2919.3719.3718.8819.6719.712020.17
Oceania average11.2511.2511.2511.2511.2512.9212.9212.92
North America average76555555
South America average15.0314.3914.0814.0814.3713.3713.3513.44
EU average19.4719.5819.5819.6120.5420.8421.2721.49
OECD average17.7317.7617.7317.6418.2618.5818.8819.06
Global average15.6915.615.5515.3915.715.3315.515.77