Global

Corporate tax rates table 

This table provides a view of global corporate tax rates between 2006 and 2014.
Use our interactive Tax rates tool to compare tax rates by country or region.
Location2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Footnotes
Afghanistan0202020202020202020+ Show
Albania20201010101010101515+ Show
Algeria251923+ Show
Angola35353535353535353530+ Show
Argentina35353535353535353535+ Show
Armenia20202020202020202020+ Show
Aruba35282828282828282828+ Show
Australia30303030303030303030+ Show
Austria25252525252525252525+ Show
Bahamas0000000000+ Show
Bahrain0000000000+ Show
Bangladesh30303027.527.527.527.527.527.527.5+ Show
Barbados25252525252525252525+ Show
Belarus24242424242418181818+ Show
Belgium33.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.99+ Show
Bermuda0000000000+ Show
Bolivia252525252525+ Show
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba0000+ Show
Bosnia and Herzegovina10101010101010101010+ Show
Botswana25252525252222222222+ Show
Brazil34343434343434343434+ Show
Bulgaria15101010101010101010+ Show
Cambodia202020202020+ Show
Cameroon33+ Show
Canada36.136.133.5333128262626.526.5+ Show
Cayman Islands0000000000+ Show
Chile17171717172018.5202022.5+ Show
China33332525252525252525+ Show
Colombia35343333333333252525+ Show
Costa Rica30303030303030303030+ Show
Croatia20202020202020202020+ Show
Curacao34.527.527.527.525+ Show
Cyprus1010101010101012.512.512.5+ Show
Czech Republic24242120191919191919+ Show
Denmark282525252525252524.523.5+ Show
Dominican Republic30252525252929292827+ Show
Ecuador25252525252423222222+ Show
Egypt20202020202025252525+ Show
El Salvador30303030+ Show
Estonia23222121212121212120+ Show
Fiji31313129282828202020+ Show
Finland26262626262624.524.52020+ Show
France33.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.33+ Show
Georgia151515+ Show
Germany38.3438.3629.5129.4429.4129.3729.4829.5529.5829.65+ Show
Ghana252525+ Show
Gibraltar35353327221010101010+ Show
Greece29252525242020262626+ Show
Guatemala31313131313131312825+ Show
Guernsey0000000000+ Show
Honduras30303030253535353030+ Show
Hong Kong SAR17.517.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.5+ Show
Hungary16161616191919191919+ Show
Iceland18181515182020202020+ Show
India33.6633.9933.9933.9933.9932.4432.4533.9933.9934.61+ Show
Indonesia303030282525252525+ Show
Iraq151515+ Show
Ireland12.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.5+ Show
Isle of Man0000000000+ Show
Israel312927262524252526.526.5+ Show
Italy37.2537.2531.431.431.431.431.431.431.431.4+ Show
Jamaica33.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.33252525+ Show
Japan40.6940.6940.6940.6940.6940.6938.0138.0135.6433.06+ Show
Jersey00000000020+ Show
Jordan25252525141414141420+ Show
Kazakhstan30303020202020202020+ Show
Kenya30303030+ Show
Korea, Republic of27.527.527.524.224.22224.224.224.224.2+ Show
Kuwait55555515151515151515+ Show
Latvia15151515151515151515+ Show
Lebanon151515+ Show
Libya404040402020202020+ Show
Liechtenstein12.512.512.512.512.5+ Show
Lithuania15151520151515151515+ Show
Luxembourg29.6329.6329.6328.5928.5928.828.829.2229.2229.22+ Show
Macau12121212121212121212+ Show
Macedonia15121010101010101010+ Show
Malawi30303030+ Show
Malaysia28272625252525252525+ Show
Malta35353535353535353535+ Show
Mauritius2522.51515151515151515+ Show
Mexico29282828303030303030+ Show
Montenegro9999999999+ Show
Morocco303030+ Show
Mozambique32323232323232323232+ Show
Namibia3434333333+ Show
Netherlands29.625.525.525.525.52525252525+ Show
New Zealand33333030302828282828+ Show
Nigeria30303030303030303030+ Show
Norway28282828282828282727+ Show
Oman12121212121212121212+ Show
Pakistan35353535353535353433+ Show
Panama3030303027.52525252525+ Show
Papua New Guinea30303030303030303030+ Show
Paraguay10101010101010101010+ Show
Peru30303030303030303030+ Show
Philippines35353530303030303030+ Show
Poland19191919191919191919+ Show
Portugal27.5252525252525252321+ Show
Qatar35353535101010101010+ Show
Romania16161616161616161616+ Show
Russia24242420202020202020+ Show
St Maarten24.5+ Show
Samoa29272727272727272727+ Show
Saudi Arabia20202020202020202020+ Show
Serbia10101010101010151515+ Show
Sierra Leone3030+ Show
Singapore20201818171717171717+ Show
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)34.534.534.534.5+ Show
Slovakia19191919191919232222+ Show
Slovenia25232221202018171717+ Show
South Africa36.8936.8934.5534.5534.5534.5534.55282828+ Show
Spain3532.53030303030303028+ Show
Sri Lanka32.5353535352828282828+ Show
Sudan35301515153535353535+ Show
Suriname3634.5+ Show
Sweden28282826.326.326.326.3222222+ Show
Switzerland21.320.6319.218.9618.7518.3118.0618.0117.9217.92+ Show
Syria35282828282828222222+ Show
Taiwan25252525171717171717+ Show
Tanzania30303030303030+ Show
Thailand30303030303023202020+ Show
Trinidad and Tobago25252525+ Show
Tunisia35303030303030302525+ Show
Turkey20202020202020202020+ Show
Uganda30303030303030303030+ Show
Ukraine25252525252521191818+ Show
United Arab Emirates55555555555555555555+ Show
United Kingdom30303028282624232120+ Show
United States40404040404040404040+ Show
Uruguay30302525252525252525+ Show
Vanuatu0000000000+ Show
Venezuela34343434343434343434+ Show
Vietnam28282825252525252222+ Show
Yemen35353535352020202020+ Show
Zambia35353535353535353535+ Show
Zimbabwe30.930.930.930.925.7525.7525.7525.7525.7525.75+ Show
Africa average30.8230.5628.6528.7528.3828.5529.0228.2927.8528.03
Americas average29.9729.2728.8428.8228.2829.2828.6728.3527.9627.14
Asia average28.9928.4627.9925.7323.9623.122.8922.0521.9121.91
Europe average23.722.9921.9521.6421.4620.8120.4220.619.6820.24
Oceania average30.630.229.629.22928.628.6272727
North America average38.0538.0536.7536.535.534333333.2533.25
Latin America average29.0728.327.9627.9627.5228.8328.327.9627.5226.61
EU average24.8323.9723.1723.1122.9322.722.5122.7521.3422.15
OECD average27.672725.9925.6425.725.425.1525.3224.1124.77
Global average27.526.9526.125.3824.6924.524.423.7123.6423.68