Global

Indirect tax rates table 

This table provides a view of global indirect tax rates between 2006 and 2014.
Use our interactive Tax rates tool to compare tax rates by country or region.
Location2006200720082009201020112012201320142015Footnotes
Afghanistan000+ Show
Albania20202020202020202020+ Show
Algeria171717+ Show
Angola101010+ Show
Argentina21212121212121212121+ Show
Armenia20202020202020202020+ Show
Aruba3331.51.51.51.51.51.5+ Show
Australia10101010101010101010+ Show
Austria20202020202020202020+ Show
Bahamas007.5+ Show
Bahrain000+ Show
Bangladesh15151515151515151515+ Show
Barbados151515151517.517.517.517.517.5+ Show
Belarus18181818202020202020+ Show
Belgium21212121212121212121+ Show
Bermuda000+ Show
Bolivia13131313131313131313+ Show
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba88888+ Show
Bosnia and Herzegovina17171717171717171717+ Show
Botswana10101010101212121212+ Show
Brazil19191919191919191919+ Show
Bulgaria20202020202020202020+ Show
Cambodia101010101010+ Show
Canada7655555555+ Show
Cayman Islands000+ Show
Chile19191919191919191919+ Show
China17171717171717251717+ Show
Colombia16161616161616161616+ Show
Costa Rica13131313131313131313+ Show
Croatia22222222232325252525+ Show
Curacao56666+ Show
Cyprus15151515151517181919+ Show
Czech Republic19191919202020212121+ Show
Denmark25252525252525252525+ Show
Dominican Republic16161616161616181818+ Show
Ecuador12121212121212121212+ Show
Egypt10101010101010101010+ Show
El Salvador13131313+ Show
Estonia18181818202020202020+ Show
Fiji12.512.512.512.512.51515151515+ Show
Finland22222222232323242424+ Show
France19.619.619.619.619.619.619.619.62020+ Show
Georgia18181818+ Show
Germany16191919191919191919+ Show
Ghana12.517.517.5+ Show
Gibraltar000+ Show
Greece19191919232323232323+ Show
Guatemala12121212121212121212+ Show
Guernsey000+ Show
Honduras12121212121212121515+ Show
Hong Kong SAR0+ Show
Hungary20202020252527272727+ Show
Iceland24.524.524.524.525.525.525.525.525.524+ Show
India12.512.512.512.512.512.512.5131414+ Show
Indonesia10101010101010101010+ Show
Iraq0+ Show
Ireland21212121.5212123232323+ Show
Isle of Man1517.52020202020+ Show
Israel16.515.515.515.5161617181818+ Show
Italy20202020202121212222+ Show
Jamaica16.516.516.516.517.517.516.516.516.516.5+ Show
Japan5555555588+ Show
Jersey3355555+ Show
Jordan1616161616+ Show
Kazakhstan15141312121212121212+ Show
Kenya16161616+ Show
Korea, Republic of10101010101010101010+ Show
Kuwait000+ Show
Latvia18181821212221212121+ Show
Lebanon1010+ Show
Libya000+ Show
Liechtenstein88888+ Show
Lithuania18181819212121212121+ Show
Luxembourg15151515151515151517+ Show
Macau000+ Show
Macedonia18181818181818181818+ Show
Malawi16.516.516.5+ Show
Malaysia1010101010101010106+ Show
Malta18181818181818181818+ Show
Mauritius15151515151515151515+ Show
Mexico15151515161616161616+ Show
Montenegro17171717171717191919+ Show
Morocco202020+ Show
Mozambique17171717171717171717+ Show
Namibia1515151515+ Show
Netherlands19191919191921212121+ Show
New Zealand12.512.512.512.512.51515151515+ Show
Nicaragua151515+ Show
Nigeria5555555555+ Show
Norway25252525252525252525+ Show
Oman000+ Show
Pakistan15151516161616171717+ Show
Panama555577777+ Show
Papua New Guinea10101010101010101010+ Show
Paraguay10101010101010101010+ Show
Peru19191919191818181818+ Show
Philippines10121212121212121212+ Show
Poland22222222222323232323+ Show
Portugal21212120212323232323+ Show
Puerto Rico7+ Show
Qatar000+ Show
Romania19191919242424242424+ Show
Russia18181818181818181818+ Show
St Maarten55+ Show
Samoa1515151515+ Show
Saudi Arabia000+ Show
Serbia18181818181820202020+ Show
Sierra Leone1515+ Show
Singapore5577777777+ Show
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)555+ Show
Slovakia19191919192020202020+ Show
Slovenia20202020202020222222+ Show
South Africa14141414141414141414+ Show
Spain16161616181821212121+ Show
Sri Lanka15151512121212121211+ Show
Sudan101215151515151717+ Show
Sweden25252525252525252525+ Show
Switzerland7.67.67.67.67.688888+ Show
Syria000+ Show
Taiwan5555555555+ Show
Tanzania20202020181818181818+ Show
Thailand7777777777+ Show
Trinidad and Tobago1515151515+ Show
Tunisia18181818181818181818+ Show
Turkey18181818181818181818+ Show
Uganda18181818+ Show
Ukraine20202020202020202020+ Show
United Arab Emirates000+ Show
United Kingdom17.517.517.51517.52020202020+ Show
United States000+ Show
Uruguay23232222222222222222+ Show
Vanuatu12.512.512.512.5+ Show
Venezuela141499121212121212+ Show
Vietnam10101010101010101010+ Show
Yemen5555555555+ Show
Zambia17.517.51616161616161616+ Show
Zimbabwe15151515151515+ Show
Africa average13.6513.851414.0913.9114.1714.5714.8415.115
Americas average14.6113.9813.6313.6313.913.0213.0213.1713.2913.07
Asia average11.811.811.8511.711.6411.8412.2412.6312.512.39
Europe average19.2919.3719.3718.8819.6719.712020.1520.1820.2
Oceania average11.2511.2511.2511.2511.2512.9212.9212.9212.9213
North America average7655555555
Latin America average15.0314.3914.0814.0814.3713.3713.3513.513.6213.38
EU average19.4719.5819.5819.6120.5420.8421.2721.4521.5421.61
OECD average17.7317.7617.7317.6418.2618.5818.8819.0319.1719.18
Global average15.6915.615.5515.3915.715.3315.515.7915.8315.79