Global

Corporate tax rates table 

This table provides a view of global corporate tax rates between 2006 and 2014.
Use our interactive Tax rates tool to compare tax rates by country or region.
Location200620072008200920102011201220132014Footnotes
Afghanistan02020202020202020+ Show
Albania202010101010101015+ Show
Algeria2519+ Show
Angola353535353535353535+ Show
Argentina353535353535353535+ Show
Armenia202020202020202020+ Show
Aruba352828282828282828+ Show
Australia303030303030303030+ Show
Austria252525252525252525+ Show
Bahamas000000000+ Show
Bahrain000000000+ Show
Bangladesh30303027.527.527.527.527.527.5+ Show
Barbados252525252525252525+ Show
Belarus242424242424181818+ Show
Belgium33.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.9933.99+ Show
Bermuda000000000+ Show
Bolivia2525252525+ Show
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba000+ Show
Bosnia and Herzegovina101010101010101010+ Show
Botswana252525252522222222+ Show
Brazil343434343434343425+ Show
Bulgaria151010101010101010+ Show
Cambodia2020202020+ Show
Canada36.136.133.5333128262626.5+ Show
Cayman Islands000000000+ Show
Chile17171717172018.52020+ Show
China333325252525252525+ Show
Colombia353433333333332525+ Show
Costa Rica303030303030303030+ Show
Croatia202020202020202020+ Show
Curacao34.527.527.527.5+ Show
Cyprus1010101010101012.512.5+ Show
Czech Republic242421201919191919+ Show
Denmark282525252525252524.5+ Show
Dominican Republic302525252529292928+ Show
Ecuador252525252524232222+ Show
Egypt202020202020252525+ Show
El Salvador303030+ Show
Estonia232221212121212121+ Show
Fiji313131292828282020+ Show
Finland26262626262624.524.520+ Show
France33.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.33+ Show
Georgia1515+ Show
Germany38.3438.3629.5129.4429.4129.3729.4829.5529.58+ Show
Ghana2525+ Show
Gibraltar353533272210101010+ Show
Greece292525252420202626+ Show
Guatemala313131313131313128+ Show
Guernsey000000000+ Show
Honduras303030302535353530+ Show
Hong Kong SAR17.517.516.516.516.516.516.516.516.5+ Show
Hungary161616161919191919+ Show
Iceland181815151820202020+ Show
India33.6633.9933.9933.9933.9932.4432.4533.9933.99+ Show
Indonesia303030282525252525+ Show
Iraq1515+ Show
Ireland12.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.5+ Show
Isle of Man000000000+ Show
Israel312927262524252526.5+ Show
Italy37.2537.2531.431.431.431.431.431.431.4+ Show
Jamaica33.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.3333.332525+ Show
Japan40.6940.6940.6940.6940.6940.6938.0138.0135.64+ Show
Jersey000000000+ Show
Jordan252525251414141414+ Show
Kazakhstan303030202020202020+ Show
Kenya303030+ Show
Korea, Republic of27.527.527.524.224.22224.224.224.2+ Show
Kuwait555555151515151515+ Show
Latvia151515151515151515+ Show
Lebanon1515
Libya4040404020202020+ Show
Liechtenstein12.512.512.512.5+ Show
Lithuania151515201515151515+ Show
Luxembourg29.6329.6329.6328.5928.5928.828.829.2229.22+ Show
Macau121212121212121212+ Show
Macedonia151210101010101010+ Show
Malawi303030+ Show
Malaysia282726252525252525+ Show
Malta353535353535353535+ Show
Mauritius2522.515151515151515+ Show
Mexico292828283030303030+ Show
Montenegro999999999+ Show
Morocco3030+ Show
Mozambique323232323232323232+ Show
Namibia34343333+ Show
Netherlands29.625.525.525.525.525252525+ Show
New Zealand333330303028282828+ Show
Nigeria303030303030303030+ Show
Norway282828282828282827+ Show
Oman121212121212121212+ Show
Pakistan353535353535353534+ Show
Panama3030303027.525252525+ Show
Papua New Guinea303030303030303030+ Show
Paraguay101010101010101010+ Show
Peru303030303030303030+ Show
Philippines353535303030303030+ Show
Poland191919191919191919+ Show
Portugal27.52525252525252523+ Show
Qatar353535351010101010+ Show
Romania161616161616161616+ Show
Russia242424202020202020+ Show
Samoa292727272727272727+ Show
Saudi Arabia202020202020202020+ Show
Serbia101010101010101515+ Show
Sierra Leone30+ Show
Singapore202018181717171717+ Show
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)34.534.534.534.5+ Show
Slovakia191919191919192322+ Show
Slovenia252322212020181717+ Show
South Africa36.8936.8934.5534.5534.5534.5534.552828+ Show
Spain3532.530303030303030+ Show
Sri Lanka32.53535353528282828+ Show
Sudan353015151535353535+ Show
Suriname3634.5
Sweden28282826.326.326.326.32222+ Show
Switzerland21.320.6319.218.9618.7518.3118.0618.0117.92+ Show
Syria352828282828282222+ Show
Taiwan252525251717171717+ Show
Tanzania303030303030+ Show
Thailand303030303030232020+ Show
Trinidad and Tobago252525+ Show
Tunisia353030303030303025+ Show
Turkey202020202020202020+ Show
Uganda303030303030303030+ Show
Ukraine252525252525211918+ Show
United Arab Emirates555555555555555555+ Show
United Kingdom303030282826242321+ Show
United States404040404040404040+ Show
Uruguay303025252525252525+ Show
Vanuatu000000000+ Show
Venezuela343434343434343434+ Show
Vietnam282828252525252522+ Show
Yemen353535353520202020+ Show
Zambia353535353535353535+ Show
Zimbabwe30.930.930.930.925.7525.7525.7525.7525.75+ Show
Africa average30.8230.5628.6528.7528.3828.5529.0228.2927.85
Americas average29.9729.2728.8428.8228.2829.2828.6728.3527.62
Asia average28.9928.4627.9925.7323.9623.122.8922.0521.91
Europe average23.722.9921.9521.6421.4620.8120.4220.619.68
Oceania average30.630.229.629.22928.628.62727
North America average38.0538.0536.7536.535.534333333.25
Latin America average29.0728.327.9627.9627.5228.8328.327.9627.15
EU average24.8323.9723.1723.1122.9322.722.5122.7521.34
OECD average27.672725.9925.6425.725.425.1525.3224.11
Global average27.526.9526.125.3824.6924.524.423.7123.57